• Application Terms and Policies
  • Website Terms and Policies
  • Crowdsorsa application: Terms of use and Privacy policy

    1. Crowdsorsa is an auxiliary business name of Finnora Oy (Company ID: FI26338181). Crowdsorsa application (hereinafter “the application” or “the Crowdsorsa application”) is therefore maintained and wholly owned by Finnora Oy. These terms of use and privacy policy define the contract between the user of the application (hereinafter “the user(s)” or “the user(s) of the application”) and Finnora Oy. Crowdsorsa application can only be used if the user has accepted the terms of use and privacy policy (hereinafter “the terms” or “the terms of use and privacy policy”) as described here.

    2. The contract between the user of the application and Finnora Oy enters into force after the user has accepted the terms of use and privacy policy.

    3. The terms of use and privacy policy are binding upon all the users of the Crowdsorsa application. The user accepts the terms and agrees to act accordingly when signing up in the application. The application is intended for users who are at least 13 years of age. If the user is under the age of 18, a parental permission or consent is required.

    4. Finnora Oy provides a right to use the Crowdsorsa application to the user and enables the user to earn money by participating in data collection and microtask missions. When participating, the user produces geotagged photos or videos of certain value. Finnora Oy guarantees to pay the reward to the user when the produced files meet the guidelines and quality standards presented in the application, are uploaded within 5 days and the user provides the required payment information when making a payment request through the application.

    5. If the guidelines and quality standards stated in the mission description are not met in the videos or photos uploaded by the user, Finnora Oy can reject them and allow the data to be collected again by any user of the application. In some cases, due to inaccuracy of the phone or its user, the original reward calculated by the application needs to be adjusted by Finnora Oy before it can be approved.

    6. The users of the application are required to enter the following personal information to their user account: first name, last name, email address, username, password and country. Finnora Oy may contact the user by email if required for some form of user service. When making a payment request, the user is required to provide payment information consisting of social security number, IBAN, BIC/SWIFT and income tax percentage. Finnora Oy will not store any payment information outside the time of handling the payment request.

    7. The username and data collection statistics of the user can be publicly published by Finnora Oy both in the application and communication channels such as the company website and social media. Finnora Oy agrees to keep all other information provided by the user private and not transferred to any third parties, except for the delivery of videos, photos and their location data produced by the user to the clients and sending the payment information to the banks and tax authorities as needed.

    8. The requirement to provide personal information to the application is based solely on this contract.

    9. The information of the users will only be handled by the authorized person(s) within Finnora Oy, who is responsible for the matter in question, for example payments or tax notifications.

    10. The legal basis of managing the payment information of the users is: (1) legal obligations to make tax declarations of the non-wage earnings paid to the users of the application; and (2) the right of the users to be paid for the earnings as per the description of the Crowdsorsa application in point 4 and 5.

    11. The users are independent contractors and are not employees, agents or representatives of Finnora Oy in any way. The payments made to the users are not the same as wage payments. The payments are one-time non-wage payments that are paid according to the regulations of the target countries. Finnora Oy will take care of any notifications to the tax authorities of the target countries if required by law, otherwise it is the user’s responsibility.

    12. The user has no obligation to participate in the data collection or microtask missions after they have registered as a user of the application. If the user decides to participate, Finnora Oy does not require the user to follow certain hours or practices, apart from the general guidelines and quality standards stated in the mission descriptions in the application.

    13. Finnora Oy reserves no exclusivity with regards to the registered users work input.

    14. Finnora Oy provides no paid leave to the users of the application, no equipment or materials for conducting the work, no office or other workplace, and the users are free to use the application at their own discretion.

    15. The users have the right to change and remove their information from the application. When the user decides to delete their account, the information stored on the user will also be removed from the application. By deleting the user account the user nullifies the contract made with Finnora Oy and the terms of use and privacy policy no longer apply to the user in any way. The user does not need to provide a reason for the removal of their user account. Finnora Oy reserves the right to keep the photo and video data produced by the user only if the user has been rewarded for them.

    16. Finnora Oy uses the photo, video and location data produced by the user to survey, analyze and improve the built and natural environment. This may require delivering the data to third-party systems of clients and/or partners. The photo and video data are always anonymized and can be stored for at least 3 years to comply with the requirements of the clients.

    17. The user is solely responsible for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations when using the application and participating in the data collection and microtask missions. Violation of laws or regulations may result in rejection of the rewards collected by the user.

    18. Due to data inaccuracies, human errors or technical malfunctions, the application may not always display information correctly or function properly. Regardless of the information and functionality of the application, the user is always required to take sufficient measures to ensure that no laws or regulations are being breached and that no one’s safety is in threat.

    19. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Finnora Oy shall not be liable for any injuries, damages, claims or costs related to the use of the application or participation in the data collection and microtask missions. The user assumes full responsibility for any harm or loss that may occur when using the application.

    20. Nothing else has been agreed upon between the user and Finnora Oy, except for what has been stated in these terms of use and privacy policy.

  • Crowdsorsa website: Terms & conditions, Privacy policy and Personal data file description

    Terms & conditions

    Overview

    This website is operated by Crowdsorsa (auxiliary business name of Finnora Oy, company ID: FI26338181). We offer this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here. By visiting our site and/or purchasing something from us, you agree to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions, including those additional terms, conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink.

    Any new content, features or tools which are added to the current website shall also be subject to these Terms and Conditions. You can review the most current version of Terms and Conditions at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms and Conditions. It is your responsibility to stay aware of the changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

    Payment methods

    Our shop’s payment transactions are handled by Stripe which accepts all the major credit and debit cards. Using Stripe you can pay with Visa, MasterCard or American Express.

    Registering or having an account are not mandatory in order to make a purchase from us.

    Prices & taxes

    Prices in the shop are in euros and include Finnish VAT 24%.

    Customers from non-EU countries are responsible for possible import customs and taxes. Please contact your local authorities regarding possible taxes.

    We may from time to time offer promotional discount codes which may apply in respect of any or certain specified purchases made through our shop.

    Shipping & delivery

    Equipment (phone holders and polarizing lenses) shipments are made using Finnish Post and sent from our warehouse in Tampere, Finland.

    Shipping rates and delivery times for equipment:
    Finland 2.90€, 2-4 business days
    Other countries 4.90€, 3-7 business days

    Merchandise (T-shirts, mugs etc.) orders are fulfilled by our partner Printful and sent from their warehouse in Riga, Latvia or Barcelona, Spain.

    Shipping rates and delivery times for merchandise vary based on your country and the items you order. Their shipping rates and estimated delivery dates can be seen on the checkout page.

    Returns & refunds

    Our shop’s refund policy lasts 14 days. To be eligible for a return, please let us know about it in 14 days from receiving your order. We recommend contacting us by email at contact@crowdsorsa.com or by using our contact form. We will then instruct you with further actions.

    Every returned item must be in the original packaging, unused and in the same condition that you received it. If items are returned to us in an unsuitable condition or other return requirements are not fulfilled, we may have to send them back to you or refund a smaller share of your payment.

    You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your items. Shipping costs are non-refundable. Any postal service can be used. The parcel remains your responsibility until it arrives with us. Remember to ask for proof of postage, so if your parcel goes missing in the mail, you’ll have proof you’ve sent it.

    When a refund is approved, a credit will be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, usually within a week.

    Faulty items

    Defective, damaged (unless caused by you) or wrong (other than you ordered) items will be replaced. In these cases, the customer must inform us about it in a reasonable time to be able to have it replaced. This should be done preferably as soon as possible. You can do this by sending us an email at contact@crowdsorsa.com or by using our contact form. When using email, you can also attach a photo of the faulty item.
    After you have contacted us we will be in touch with you to have your items replaced. If replacing your faulty item can’t be done by sending you a new piece of the item you originally ordered, you will have an option to get a refund or a different item. If we ask you to return the faulty item to us, we will refund the shipping costs.

    Late or missing refunds

    Be aware that there is often some processing time before a refund is completed. If it seems you haven’t received a refund after two weeks, please contact us at contact@crowdsorsa.com or by using our contact form.

    Exchanges

    If you received what was ordered but still want to make an exchange to a different item, size or color, please return your unwanted items and place a new order. Please note that when making a return you will be responsible for the shipping costs.

    Uncollected orders

    If you leave the order sent to you uncollected, we will refund you the remaining amount after deducting a 15.00€ handling fee once the order arrives back to us. If your order has been worth less than 15.00€, that amount will fully cover our handling fee and no extra fees will be charged from you.

    General conditions

    You understand that your information (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve transmissions over various networks and changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

    You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or exploit any portion of our content, products or anything else related to our services without our written permission. You may not use our products or website for any illegal or unauthorized purpose.

    We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the email, phone number and/or billing address provided at the time the order was made.

    You agree to provide current, complete and accurate information for all purchases made at our store.

    Personal information

    We collect some of your personal data typically when you make a purchase, use or register into our services or otherwise interact with us. This information is used for maintaining and managing our customer relationships, invoicing and statistical purposes.

    We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal information to any third party, unless we are legally required to do so, it is a necessary part of our service or you authorize us to do so.

    For more information, scroll down to see our Privacy Policy and Personal Data File Description.

    Disclaimer of liability & warranties

    The material displayed on this website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. We have made every effort to display the material, including website information, product descriptions, colors and images, as accurately as possible.

    Our website may provide you with access to third-party tools or links over which we neither monitor nor have full or any control. You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools and links without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of third-party tools and links. Complaints, claims, concerns or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party providers.

    We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of our service will be accurate or reliable. You agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. Our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by the Finnish law. All disputes which cannot be solved by mutual agreement shall be solved in the district court of Pirkanmaa, Finland.

    Indemnity

    You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Crowdsorsa, its directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents and affiliates from any and all third-party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees) arising from your use of this website or your breach of the Terms and Conditions.

    Variation

    There may be information on our website that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product or service descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping rates, delivery times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information and other material or cancel orders if any information is inaccurate at any time without notice (including after you have submitted your order).

    Contact

    Questions related to our Terms and Conditions should be sent to contact@crowdsorsa.com or by using our contact form.

     

    Privacy policy

    Privacy

    Crowdsorsa (auxiliary business name of Finnora Oy, company ID: FI26338181) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except if we are required by law or where it is part of providing a service to you, for example arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

    Information

    When you purchase something from our shop, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your data will be collected and used exclusively to process your order, including delivery and payment as well as to provide you of any other required service.

    Even if you are only browsing our site and not making a purchase, we may still receive certain data from you, for example your IP address, browser information, date and time of visit, referral URL and the pages you visited on our site. This information is used to customize our site, improve the online experience and plan advertising and promotions.

    There are times when you may provide information to us voluntarily, for example by phone or email. We use this information to respond to your query and to keep track of customer feedback.

    We only send email marketing to our customers and to those who specifically sign up for our mailing list. They receive emails about our latest news, services, campaigns and other updates. They can unsubscribe from the email list whenever they want.

    Consent

    By using this website, you acknowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your data only for necessary purposes that have been stated here.

    The website is intended for users who are at least 18 years of age. If you are under the age of 18, a parental permission or consent is required. By agreeing to these terms and policies, you have the necessary legal capacity to comply and be bound by them.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If you have signed up for our mailing list and wish to unsubscribe, please choose “unsubscribe” from within the email that you have received.

    You may at any time exercise your right to have incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated personal data deleted or updated by contacting us. Please note that most of your personal data is used to provide you our products, services and information. Easiest way to contact us is emailing us at contact@crowdsorsa.com or by simply using our contact form.

    Third-party services

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by these terms and policies. Please note that third-party websites have their own policies and that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

    Security

    Only those staff members who need your personal information in order to provide customer service to you are given access to it through our website’s dashboard or CRM. Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information.
    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    If you provide us with your credit card information by placing an order in our shop, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Our payment processor, Stripe, has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognize your device on future visits. Cookies do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items so that we can display more relevant content to you and improve your site experience.

    We use cookies for the following purposes:
    – Technical purposes essential for the operation of this website, such as keeping track of your current shopping session and enabling you to proceed to checkout and pay for products
    – Distinguish you from other users of this website so we can personalize your user experience by making this website more relevant to your interests
    – Collect statistical information about the visitors and visits to the website so we can, for example, improve the way this website works and measure the success of campaigns
    – Make relevant offers and content to you outside of the website

    Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, when visiting our website for the first time, you may either consent to the use of all cookies or visit Cookie Settings to provide a controlled consent. Please note that certain cookies may be needed for the website to be able to run properly.

    Adjustments

    We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

    Contact

    Your personal data is processed by Crowdsorsa (auxiliary business name of Finnora Oy, company ID: FI26338181), a company organized and existing under the laws of Finland.

    If you have any questions, concerns or comments about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at contact@crowdsorsa.com or by simply using our contact form.

     

    Personal data file description

    In accordance with section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)

    Data file controller

    Crowdsorsa (auxiliary business name of Finnora Oy)
    Business ID: FI26338181
    Mutkakatu 9 A 1
    33500 Tampere
    FINLAND

    Person responsible for data file matters

    Toni-Petteri Paju
    contact@crowdsorsa.com

    Name of the data file

    Customer Register of Crowdsorsa

    Purpose of the data file

    Personal data is collected for the purposes of order processing, customer service, statistics and marketing. Crowdsorsa sees to that the principles of the protection of privacy and personal data legislation are followed. The data is processed carefully and in confidence.

    Content of the data file

    The data file may contain information such as name, company, address, email address, phone number and purchase history.

    Regular sources of information

    Data is acquired directly from the customers via company website or related social media channels, by email or phone or with the aid of data forms.

    Data disclosure

    Personal data is collected only for Crowdsorsa and will not be transferred elsewhere unless required by law or as a necessary part of our service.

    Storing and protection of the data file

    The data of the file is kept for the duration of the customer relationship. However, the data regarding orders, invoicing and payment is kept as other material in the bookkeeping is kept. Unnecessary data is destroyed safely.

    The data file is confidential and adequately protected against use by outside parties (firewalls and other technical measures). The data file can be accessed only by persons whose tasks require the processing of personal data in the file and who are subject to adequate confidentiality obligations. Use of the data file is protected by personal usernames and passwords. The data file is stored only electronically and occasional hard copies are promptly destroyed.

    Right of access

    In accordance with section 26 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), each data subject has the right of access to the personal data file in order to check what information concerning the data subject has been collected. All requests for access must be made in writing and sent signed to the contact person mentioned above.